Workshop Schedule

Tuesday 2:00 – 3:15 pm

Room: Sanctuary Michael Beckwith and Steve Bhaerman
Room: Balcony David Nicol
“Subtle Activism: The Inner Dimension of Social and Planetary Transformation”
Topics: Subtle activism. Democracy, climate change, racism, poverty, animal cruelty
Room: Chapel Kenn Gordon and Masami Saionji (with Yuka Saionji)
Room: Sangha Cafe Jim Lefter, New Thought Channel
“Max Your Message: Deliver Video on a Micro Budget”
Topics: Technology; community building; religious freedom
Room: 201 Kalli Sorensen, Seaside CSL
“ECONOMIC VITALITY AS A CONSCIOUS CONSUMER: Every Transaction is an Action Toward Change”
Topics: Environment and ecology — practical steps. Conscious consumerism & Collaborative Consumption
Room: 203 Dee Aker, Ph.D., Joan B. Kroc Institute for Peace & Justice Kroc School of Peace Studies
“Peacebuilding: Finding integrity of heart, connecting peaceful souls”
Topics: Transcending violence and building gender justice
Room: 204 Steve and Abigail Albert, All Faith Center / Poway Interfaith Team
“Expanding Spirituality thru Interfaith Understanding”
Topics: belonging; identity; transcendence; religious/cultural intolerance
Room: 206 Peggy Price, Seal Beach Center for Spiritual Living
“Creating a Community of Compassion”
Topics: Community building, compassionate action, care of the environment, addressing homelessness.

 

Tuesday 3:45 – 5:00 pm

Room: Sanctuary David Alexander and Yvette Flunder
Room: Balcony Temple Hayes and Wayne Muller
Room: Chapel David Goldberg, Centers for Spiritual Living
“The Intersection of Leadership and Spirituality: A Qualitative Study Exploring the Thinking and Behavioral Attributes of Leaders Who Identify as Spiritual”
Topics: Leadership, spirituality, workplace, business ethics
Room: Sangha Cafe Richard Lang, CEO Democrasoft
“The Virtual Town Square: Awakening Our New Common Sense”
Topics: Grassroots democracy
Room: 201 Rev. Dr. Carolynn Conley, Unity of Houston
“International Space Station as a Model for World Cooperation”
Topics: Space exploration, international; cooperation, problem-solving, cultural diversity
Room: 204 Ahriana Platten, Unity Spiritual Center in the Rockies
“In Good Faith; Dialogue at the Crossroads of Religion”
Topics: Collaboration, Intimacy and Ultimacy, Union, Inclusivity
Room: 206 Susan McCuiston
“Compassionate Diversity”
Topics: Diversity, social justice, equality
Room: 203 Stephen Pope, Pat Hardy, J-P Herrada
“The Alternatives to Violence Project in Prisons and Communities”
Topics: Prison ministry, nonviolence training;. Criminal justice, healing communities, non-violence, helping the oppressed, prisoner re-entry

Wednesday 2:00 – 3:15 pm

Room: Sanctuary Patrick Hiller, War Prevention Initiative by Jubitz Family Foundation
“The Global Peace System – The Emerging Reality of a New Story of Peace”
Topics: War and Peace, Social Justice
Room: Balcony Donna Larue Johnson, Unity Worldwide Ministries
“Increasing Your Capacity to Serve”
Topics: Compassion, activism, service, engaging the heart, personal empowerment
Room: Chapel Roger Teel and Nipun Mehta
Room: Sangha Cafe Wendy Craig-Purcell, The Unity Center
“Travel With a Purpose”
Topics: Travel, humanitarian service, diversity
Room: 201-202 Bobbie Atkins, San Diego State University
“Diversity: An Ongoing Challenge & Opportunity”
Topics: Race, psychological and physical safety, disability, LGBT, and religion
Room: 203 Peter Bolland, Southwestern College
“Thoreau, Gandhi, and King: The Politics of Right Action”
Topics: History and philosophy of civil disobedience and its spiritual roots. Human rights, economic, environmental, activism
Room: 204 Mendhi Audlin, Infinite Connections Academy
“Leading Change with Mission-Driven Small Groups”
Topics: Belonging, Actualization, Transcendence Build Your Community from the Ground Up!

Wednesday 3:45 – 5:00 pm

WHOLE GROUP DISCUSSION FORUM

back to top